Assessivo

IQ by Profession

Average test scores by job, taken straight from the original studies: what they show, who was tested, and why the spread inside each job matters more than the average.

In short: the best-known job-by-job tables come from US Army testing in World War II. In those tables, accountants, lawyers, engineers, teachers and chemists had the highest average scores, and farm workers, miners and lumberjacks the lowest. Modern Swedish data show the same broad pattern, with doctors scoring highest. But the spread inside every job is huge. In a 1944 Army sample, the top tenth of labourers outscored the bottom tenth of accountants. An average tells you about a group, not about what any one person can do.

IQ by profession: the short answer

People have been measuring the test scores of different occupations for more than a century, and the ranking that comes out is remarkably stable. Jobs built around words, numbers and abstract problems sit near the top. Jobs centred on physical work, or learned mostly by doing, sit lower. That much is not controversial.

What often gets lost is how loosely people are sorted. Lists online tend to give a single "IQ" for each job, often with no source. The real tables give a middle value and a wide spread, and they come from particular groups of people, tested on particular tests, at particular times. Read that way, the data say three things:

  • There is an order. Professional and clerical jobs had the highest middle scores in the 1940s Army data, and doctors top the modern Swedish data.
  • The overlap is enormous. Almost every job contained people scoring well above and well below the overall average.
  • The order is not a set of entry requirements. No job in these studies required a particular score, and the researchers themselves warned against reading the tables that way.

Average IQ by occupation: the data

The table below brings together the two largest published job-by-job tables we could check against the original documents. Both come from the Army General Classification Test (AGCT), the screening test given to US Army recruits in World War II. You can search it, sort it, and switch between the two datasets.

RankOccupation (as published)N10th25thMedian75th90thMedian, IQ scale ≈
1Accountant216114121129136143122
2Student, Mechanical Engineering62114122128135140121
3Personnel Clerk33––128––121
4Student, Medicine124116120127135140120
5Chemist40––127––120
6Student, Electrical Engineering36––127––120
7Writer54114123126133140120
8Student, Civil Engineering39––126––120
9Statistical Clerk72114119125133141119
10Student, Chemical Engineering73105117125134142119
11Teacher360110117124132140118
12Lawyer164112118124132141118
13Student, Business or Public Administration152114118124131140118
14Auditor8988112124132145118
15Student, Dentistry31––124––118
16Bookkeeper, General302108114122129138117
17Chief Clerk297107114122131141117
18Stenographer (Shorthand typist)206109115122130139117
19Pharmacist78103112121129135116
20Typist75102112121128139116
21Draftsman (Draughtsperson)13999109120127137115
22Chemical Laboratory Assistant13497109120127138115
23Draftsman, Mechanical (Mechanical draughtsperson)99105111120128135115
24Investigator7299114120124132115
25Reporter70104113120128136115
26Tool Designer29––120––115
27Tabulating Machine Operator (Punched-card (tabulating) machine operator)61102111120127134115
28Addressing-Embossing Machine Operator7899109119127132114
29Traffic Rate Clerk42––119––114
30Clerk-Typist616101110119126134114
31Postal Clerk377100109119126136114
32Bookkeeping Machine Operator5697108118128140114
33Meat or Dairy Inspector37––118––114
34Photographic Laboratory Technician36––118––114
35Teletype Operator29––118––114
36Student, Sociology28––118––114
37Switchboard Installer, Telephone and Telegraph, Dial34––117––113
38Cashier16891107117127134113
39Stock Record Clerk11491107117125131113
40Clerk, General2,06397108117125133113
41Radio Repairman19897108117125136113
42Purchasing Agent19788104117125134113
43Survey and Instrument Man5191102117123130113
44Physics Laboratory Assistant26––117––113
45Stock Control Clerk15295107117124133113
46Manager, Production9499111117124129113
47Boilermaker, Layer-Out887699116125137112
48Radio Operator31––116––112
49Linotype Operator43––116––112
50Student, Mechanics6693105115122128111
51Salesman85994107115125133111
52Athletic Instructor7393104115125133111
53Store Manager38591104115124133111
54Installer-Repairman, Telephone and Telegraph6298108115120133111
55Motorcycle Mechanic46––115––111
56Dispatcher Clerk, Crew25––115––111
57Tool Dresser49––115––111
58File Clerk11996105114123129111
59Embalmer5598105114119130111
60Brake Inspector, Railway13090102114127133111
61Airplane and Engine Mechanic11592102114123130111
62Shop Clerk8993104114124133111
63Artist8296106114121127111
64Band Leader829299114124129111
65Photographer7088109114124129111
66Geologist6293105114124131111
67Airplane Engine Service Mechanic5299105114119131111
68Cable Splicer, Telephone and Telegraph43––114––111
69Surveyor42––114––111
70Student, High School, Academic2,60892102113122129110
71Blueprinter or Photostat Operator6791100113125134110
72Carpenter, Heavy Construction828797112124132109
73Dispatcher, Motor Vehicle718293112124131109
74Gunsmith5388100112119123109
75Musician, Instrumental16190103112120129109
76Tool Maker14792101112123129109
77Nurse, Practical35––112––109
78Photographer, Portrait28––112––109
79Photolithographer26––112––109
80Rodman and Chainman, Surveying1178797111120127108
81Airplane Fabric and Dope Worker43––111––108
82Multilith or Multigraph Operator5498105111120130108
83Shipping Clerk40889101111121128108
84Printer1928999111120129108
85Steward687395111119125108
86Foreman, Warehouse13880101111121129108
87Bandsman, Cornet or Trumpet33––111––108
88Instrument Repairman, Nonelectrical37––111––108
89Boring Mill Operator1508698111120129108
90Projectionist, Motion Picture11187100110122129108
91Dental Laboratory Technician697994110121127108
92Laboratory Technician, V-mail or Microfilm5281100110119129108
93Foreman, Machine Shop48––110––108
94Stock Clerk7918599110120127108
95Painter, Sign968398110117126108
96Machinist6178699110120127108
97Photographer, Aerial6038398110119128108
98Engine Lathe Operator28389101110120128108
99Parts Clerk, Automotive1339098110119127108
100Cook's Helper627889110122132108
101Railway Mechanic, General618898110119131108
102Office Machine Serviceman518999110119128108
103Student, High School, Commercial2759099110118124108
104Electrician, Airplane35––110––108
105Student, Manual Arts608799109121132107
106Policeman1728696109118128107
107Sales Clerk2,3628295109119128107
108Electrician4358396109118124107
109Lineman, Telephone and Telegraph967997109120129107
110Watch Repairman5193103109119123107
111Receiving or Shipping Checker9008899109119127107
112Car Mechanic, Railway1588998109119129107
113Toolroom Keeper707899109118121107
114Refrigeration Mechanic588697109120126107
115Cameraman, Motion Picture29––109––107
116Telephone Operator34––109––107
117Hatch Tender31––109––107
118Not Elsewhere Classified14,2997692108120129106
119Machinist's Helper4298596108118125106
120Foreman, Labor2387793108120129106
121Locomotive Fireman1067597108118126106
122Entertainer547890108120125106
123Meat Cutter6918094108117126106
124Student, High School, Vocational5048596108115124106
125Cabinetmaker1148092108119130106
126Airplane Engine Mechanic798094108120129106
127Heat Treater737996108118125106
128Fire Fighter708293108117123106
129Engineering Aide698796108119124106
130Construction Equipment Mechanic538193108116126106
131Optician45––108––106
132Packer, High Explosives29––108––106
133Petroleum Storage Technician29––108––106
134Pattern Maker, Wood25––108––106
135Electrician, Automotive5788100108115127106
136Coppersmith43––108––106
137Ship Fitter668799107120128105
138Sheet Metal Worker4628295107117126105
139Electroplater847690107113120105
140Instrument Repairman, Electrical5081100107120131105
141Steam Fitter47––107––105
142Diesel Mechanic42––107––105
143Carpenter, Ship34––107––105
144Bandsman, Snare Drum28––107––105
145Lithographic Pressman26––107––105
146Electric Motor Repairman768896106117125105
147Shop Maintenance Mechanic2808292106117124105
148Job Pressman1198395106116126105
149Riveter, Pneumatic1137991106115124105
150Power Shovel Operator46––106––105
151Photographic Technician, Aerial39––106––105
152Brakeman, Railway1828093105116125104
153Automobile Body Repairman1367386105115126104
154Tire Rebuilder627687105114118104
155Utility Repairman3057991105116127104
156Boilermaker1588194105115123104
157Foreman, Automotive Repair Shop39––105––104
158Salvage Man35––105––104
159Structural Steel Worker1077688104119126103
160Welder, Combination2367290104115124103
161Welder, Spot897389104112122103
162Seaman656984104114120103
163Engineman, Operating31––104––103
164Foreman, Construction2817288104118128103
165Millwright718190104118125103
166Welder, Electric Arc4827890103114122102
167Plumber2227187103114123102
168Switchman, Railway528389103112122102
169Machine Operator, Designated Machine3,0447789103114123102
170Hammersmith45––103––102
171Student, High School, Agricultural898292102114121102
172Automotive Mechanic1,6937589102114122102
173Blacksmith1627588102113122102
174Welder, Acetylene1017791102114120102
175Bricklayer2137788102114122102
176Blaster or Powderman757385102115121102
177Small Craft Operator40––102––102
178Lineman, Power807386101111120101
179Packing Case Maker667387101117125101
180Carpenter, General1,0047386101113123101
181Pipe Fitter1947686101112121101
182Electric Truck Driver876487101112121101
183Highway Maintenance Man44––101––101
184Automobile Serviceman1,1797387101114123101
185Rigger44––101––101
186Woodworking-Machine Operator2067385100112120100
187Chauffeur (Private driver)3587487100113122100
188Motorcyclist32––100––100
189Burner, Acetylene1137588100110121100
190Tractor Driver96869829911012099
191Painter, General68070839911312199
192Foundryman14967839911312199
193Animation Artist14074859911212399
194Hospital Orderly12272869911012199
195Baker33469839911312399
196Packer, Supplies20667819911212299
197Sewing Machine Operator9171809811212099
198Truck Driver, Heavy3,47371839811112099
199Painter, Automobile7272839810812399
200Hoist Operator11773839810911999
201Construction Machine Operator14570799710711798
202Horsebreaker (Horse trainer)9173859710811998
203Tailor7469829711212098
204Stonemason43––97––98
205Crane Operator12872879611112097
206Upholsterer9874889611112197
207Cook65367799611112097
208Concrete-Mixer Operator5665809610911997
209Truck Driver, Light3,96669809510911996
210Stationary Fireman10767809510912496
211Warehouseman9070879511012096
212Gas and Oil Man6175859511112496
213Forging-Press Operator43––95––96
214Longshoreman5361779510911696
215Well Driller6271829511412296
216Marine Fireman27––94––96
217Laundry Machine Operator12171829311112195
218Laborer7,80565769310811995
219Barber16666799310912095
220Shoe Repairman11868779310911895
221Jackhammer Operator5561779310911895
222Groundman, Telephone, Telegraph, or Power32––91––93
223Section Hand, Railway33764749010411593
224Teamster28464748710411490
225Miner50267758710311490
226Farm Worker7,47561708610311590
227Lumberjack23660708510011689

AGCT standard scores of white enlisted men in the US Army, World War II, exactly as published (Stewart 1947, Table I; Harrell and Harrell 1945, Table 1). A dash means the source gives no value; Stewart printed percentiles only for groups of 50 or more. "IQ scale ≈" is our conversion, 100 + 0.75 × (AGCT − 100), rounded.

How to read it. The scores are AGCT standard scores, not IQ scores. The Army scale was built so that its standardisation group averaged 100, with a standard deviation of 20 points, according to Naomi Stewart's 1947 report. Modern IQ scales use a standard deviation of 15, so the same number does not mean the same thing on both. A few more points help:

  • Harrell and Harrell (1945) give the mean, median, standard deviation and the lowest and highest score for 74 occupations, based on 18,782 men. Accountants had the highest mean (128.1) and teamsters, a job listed separately from truck drivers, the lowest (87.7).
  • Stewart (1947) gives five percentile points (10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th) for 227 occupations, based on 81,553 men. For groups of 25 to 49 people she published only the median, so some rows have one number.
  • Job titles are as printed. Some describe 1940s work that has changed or vanished, such as tabulating machine operator or teamster. Where a modern name is obvious, we show it alongside.
  • Small groups are noisy. Harrell and Harrell's chemists numbered just 21. Treat a difference of a few points between neighbouring jobs as meaningless.
  • The "IQ scale" column is a conversion, not a measurement. Because the AGCT spreads scores over a standard deviation of 20 rather than 15, we also show each figure rescaled to the IQ scale: 100 + 0.75 × (AGCT score − 100). That keeps a score's distance from the average in standard deviations, but the comparison group is still 1940s Army recruits, not today's population, so read it as a rough guide.

Why the ranges matter more than the averages

The chart below shows how far the scores in each occupation spread out. The bar for each job runs from its 10th to its 90th percentile in Stewart's data, so it covers the middle 80% of the men in that job.

Spread of AGCT scores within 22 familiar occupations, from the 10th to the 90th percentile, with the middle half and the median marked. The bars overlap heavily.6080100120140160AccountantTeacherLawyerBookkeeper, GeneralDraftsmanReporterClerk, GeneralSalesmanArtistMusician, InstrumentalMachinistPolicemanElectricianPlumberAutomotive MechanicCarpenter, GeneralTruck Driver, HeavyCookLaborerBarberMinerLumberjackAGCT standard score (Army scale: average 100, SD 20)
10th to 90th percentile25th to 75th percentileMedian

AGCT standard scores, Stewart (1947), Table I. A selection of familiar jobs with all five percentiles published, in her order; the full list is in the table above.

Two things stand out. First, the bars are long. Among accountants, the middle 80% ran from 114 to 143 on the AGCT scale. Among labourers, one of the largest groups at 7,805 men, it ran from 65 to 119. Second, the bars overlap heavily. The 90th percentile for labourers (119) is higher than the 10th percentile for accountants (114), so the top tenth of one group outscored the bottom tenth of the other.

Harrell and Harrell found the same thing in their own sample. Their lowest-scoring group, teamsters, had "2% of its cases scoring as high as the mean of Accountant", the highest-scoring group. The full ranges are even wider: at least one truck driver in their table scored 149, close to the top accountant's 157.

The spread is not even, though. The lowest scores rise steeply as you move up the list, while the highest scores change much less. In Harrell and Harrell's table, the lowest score among accountants was 94, against 16 among truck drivers, yet the top scores were 157 and 149. Writing about the same data in 2002, the sociologist Robert Hauser noted that "average scores increase largely as the minimum score increases". In other words, the higher-ranked jobs had fewer people with low scores, not a monopoly on high ones.

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page comes from the original papers, read from scans of the printed pages. Here is who was tested, how, and what each source cannot tell you.

Harrell and Harrell (1945): 74 occupations

Thomas and Margaret Harrell reported the scores of 18,782 white enlisted men in the Army Air Forces Air Service Command, grouped by the job they held before the war. The table appeared in Educational and Psychological Measurement; we checked it against a scan of the 1945 issue. The authors were open about its limits. Many of the best professionals may have become officers rather than enlisted men, so "averages among the professional occupations are too low". The Air Forces also received fewer low scorers than other branches, so the lowest-scoring jobs probably look higher than they should. The published figures cover white enlisted men only, which further narrows who they describe.

Stewart (1947): 227 occupations

Naomi Stewart, working with the Army's Personnel Research Section, analysed a 2% sample of all Army personnel taken on 30 June 1944. After removing officers, who had no AGCT scores, and miscoded records, she reported 227 occupations held by 81,553 white enlisted men. She limited the study to that group because other groups were too small in most occupations. Her report ran to 37 pages of Occupations in October 1947. She cautioned that some groups "may still be contaminated by punching errors" in the Army's punched-card records.

Hauser (2002): the Wisconsin Longitudinal Study

Robert Hauser of the University of Wisconsin looked at a very different kind of sample: people who graduated from Wisconsin high schools in 1957, plus a random group of their brothers and sisters. Their Henmon-Nelson test scores, taken mostly in their junior year, were put on an IQ-style scale, then linked to the jobs they held in their first job, in the mid-1970s and in the early 1990s. His working paper plots percentiles for 62 to 65 occupation groups, but only as bars without printed numbers, so we have not turned them into a table. What he does print is telling. The correlation between occupation and test score was "no more than moderate", at 0.39 to 0.44. Among men's first jobs, average scores by occupation group ran from 92.4 to 118.7, and the spread within a typical group was almost as large as the spread in the whole sample.

Wonderlic data

Many online lists quote median Wonderlic Personnel Test scores by job title. We could not obtain any Wonderlic manual or normative report to check those figures, so we do not use them. The psychologist Linda Gottfredson summarised the 1992 Wonderlic manual in her 1997 paper "Why g matters". Her own summary supports the point about spread: "the middle 50% of applicants to a job generally covers a range of 15 to 20 IQ points". Those were job applicants, not people already in post, tested by employers who chose to use the test.

What modern data shows

The Army tables are old, and the jobs and the people in them have changed. The best modern evidence comes from Sweden, where almost all young men once took a military enlistment test at about 18. Researchers can link those results to what the same men did decades later. The cognitive part of the test is scored on a 1 to 9 "stanine" scale, where 5 covers the middle 20% of test takers and 9 the top 4%.

  • Doctors score highest. In Swedish data for 2011 analysed by Dal Bó and colleagues, medical doctors averaged 7.4 on the cognitive scale, against 5.1 for the population. Lawyers and judges averaged 6.8, academic economists 7.0 and political scientists 6.8.
  • Engineers and lawyers are close behind. A separate study of about 1.3 million Swedish men by Adams, Keloharju and Knüpfer found average scores of 7.49 for physicians, 7.11 for engineers, 6.66 for lawyers and 6.32 for finance professionals, against 5.15 for the population.
  • Bosses are bright, but not the brightest. In the same study, the median chief executive of a large company was above 83% of the population in cognitive ability, which also means 17% of men scored higher. Fewer than one in five large-company CEOs were in the top 5%. What set CEOs apart most was a combination of traits, including the non-cognitive rating from a psychologist's interview at enlistment.
  • Politicians are above average. Swedish members of parliament averaged 6.4 on the cognitive scale and mayors 6.2, similar to the heads of mid-sized companies.

These studies cover men only, because only men were routinely tested, and one country. They report averages, not cut-offs. They also measure ability at 18, years before people chose and settled into their jobs.

Group (Swedish men)Average cognitive stanine (1 to 9)Source
Physicians7.49Adams et al. 2018
CEOs, >10 billion SEK7.16Adams et al. 2018
Engineers7.11Adams et al. 2018
CEOs, 1 to 10 billion SEK6.84Adams et al. 2018
Lawyers6.66Adams et al. 2018
CEOs, 100 million to 1 billion SEK6.6Adams et al. 2018
Finance professionals6.32Adams et al. 2018
CEOs, firm assets <100 million SEK6.02Adams et al. 2018
Population5.15Adams et al. 2018
Medical doctors7.4Dal Bó et al. 2017
Economists (academic)7Dal Bó et al. 2017
Lawyers and judges6.8Dal Bó et al. 2017
Political scientists (academic)6.8Dal Bó et al. 2017
CEOs (250+ employees)6.7Dal Bó et al. 2017
Parliamentarians6.4Dal Bó et al. 2017
Mayors6.2Dal Bó et al. 2017
CEOs (25-249 employees)6.2Dal Bó et al. 2017
Municipal councillors5.9Dal Bó et al. 2017
CEOs (10-24 employees)5.8Dal Bó et al. 2017
Nominated to municipal council5.5Dal Bó et al. 2017
Population (men born 1951 to 1980)5.1Dal Bó et al. 2017

Stanines as published, not converted to IQ: 5 is the middle 20% of test takers and 9 the top 4%. Adams, Keloharju and Knüpfer (2018), Table 1; Dal Bó and others (2017), NBER Working Paper 23120, Tables 1 and 2.

Does IQ decide which job you can do?

Not in the way the tables are often read. Harrell and Harrell drew a cautious conclusion: "a certain minimum of intelligence is required for any one of many occupations", but someone "may have high intelligence and be found in a lowly occupation because he lacks other qualifications than intelligence". Stewart went further. She said the test could "by itself, furnish no positive guidance toward any one occupation", and that for counselling, where a person stands within the range of a job matters more than the bare score.

Hauser questioned even the idea of a hard floor. He pointed out that the AGCT was designed mainly to separate people at the lower end of ability, that very high scorers were often made officers, and that wartime Army demand for clerks may have pushed some clerical jobs up the list. The pattern is real, but its causes include education, training, family circumstances and the way people are selected into jobs, not only raw ability.

Today, entry to most professions is controlled by qualifications, licensing and experience rather than by an IQ score. Those things are linked to measured ability, but they also reflect effort, money, time and chance.

IQ and doing the job well

Getting into a job and doing it well are different questions. For years, the standard estimate for how well ability tests predict job performance was 0.51, from a 1998 review. A 2022 re-analysis cut that to 0.31, below structured interviews. We explain both figures, and what a correlation of that size means for one person, on our page about an IQ of 107 and job performance. Either way, skills, experience and fit with the work account for most of the difference between people.

IQ, pay and the top

Ability tests predict the status of a job better than they predict what it pays. A 2007 meta-analysis of long-term studies found intelligence correlated about 0.43 with occupational status but only about 0.20 with income; we cover it under what an IQ of 114 predicts. Swedish register data show average ability levelling off among the best-paid earners, as we describe for an IQ of 126. In a US study of more than 7,000 people, scores tracked income but not wealth, a story told under IQ 105. And one study of managers found colleagues rated leaders most highly at an IQ of about 120, explained on our IQ 118 page.

What a score of 120 means for careers

People searching for "jobs for an IQ of 120" usually want to know whether a score like that opens or closes doors. On modern IQ scales, 120 is higher than about 91% of people, as our IQ 120 page explains. Here is how it compares with the job data:

  • Wisconsin: among men's first jobs, the highest average score for any occupation group in Hauser's data was 118.7, on a scale built to read like IQ. A score of 120 is above the average of every group.
  • Sweden: a score above about 91% of people falls in stanine 8, the band Dal Bó and colleagues assign to the 7% of test takers just below the top 4%. No occupation in either Swedish table averaged as high as 8; doctors came closest at 7.4 and 7.49.
  • Everywhere: every job in these studies included people well above and well below 120.

So an IQ of 120 is not a barrier to any job in these studies, and it does not point to any particular one. It suggests you are likely to find the reasoning side of demanding study and complex work manageable. Interest, training, persistence and opportunity decide far more about where you end up. Our guide to what counts as a good IQ score puts 120 in wider context.

What this means for you

Job-by-job IQ tables are interesting history and a fair picture of how groups differ on average. They are a poor guide to your own choices. A few points keep them in proportion:

  • Look at the range, not the middle. In every occupation we could check, people scored across a wide band, and the bands overlapped.
  • Check the source. A list that gives one IQ per job with no study, sample, year or test behind it is not data.
  • Remember the age of the data. The classic tables describe men tested in the 1940s, using a test with its own scale, and the jobs have changed since.
  • Weigh everything else. Skills, training, interest, health and opportunity matter at least as much as a test score.

If you are curious where your own reasoning sits, you can take our free IQ test and use the IQ percentile calculator to see what the result means. Our guide to what IQ measures explains what a score can and cannot tell you.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average IQ of a doctor?

No study gives doctors an IQ score as such. The best modern figure comes from Swedish military enlistment tests taken at about 18: in 2011 data, medical doctors averaged 7.4 on a 1 to 9 scale, against 5.1 for the population, the highest of any group compared. A second Swedish study found 7.49 for physicians. Both cover men only, and individual doctors vary widely.

What is the average IQ of a lawyer?

In a 1945 study of 18,782 US Army Air Forces enlisted men, 94 former lawyers had a mean Army General Classification Test score of 127.6, the second highest of 74 jobs. That test used a scale with a standard deviation of 20, not 15, so it is not an IQ. Their scores ranged from 96 to 157. Swedish data from 2011 put lawyers and judges at 6.8 on a 1 to 9 scale.

What is the average IQ of an engineer?

Only small or indirect figures exist. In the 1945 Army study by Harrell and Harrell, 39 former engineers had a mean Army test score of 126.6, on a scale where 20 points made one standard deviation. A Swedish study published in 2018 found engineers averaged 7.11 on the 1 to 9 enlistment scale, against 5.15 for all men. Neither figure is an IQ, and both hide a wide spread.

What is the average IQ of a teacher?

In the 1945 US Army study, 256 former teachers had a mean Army General Classification Test score of 122.8, with individual scores from 76 to 155. Stewart's 1947 analysis of 360 teachers found a median of 124, with the middle half between 117 and 132. These were men tested in wartime on the Army's own scale, so they are not IQ scores for today's teachers.

What is the average IQ of an accountant?

Accountants topped both large Army tables from the 1940s. Harrell and Harrell found a mean Army test score of 128.1 for 172 former accountants in 1945, and Stewart's 1947 report gave 216 accountants a median of 129. The Army scale had a standard deviation of 20, so these are not IQ scores. Even so, 10% of the accountants scored 114 or lower.

Which jobs have the highest average IQ?

In 1940s US Army data, accountants, lawyers, engineers, auditors, chemists, reporters and teachers had the highest average test scores. In modern Swedish data on men tested at 18, medical doctors score highest in both major studies, with engineers, academic economists and lawyers also well above average. Rankings depend on the sample and test, and the spread within each job is far larger than the gaps between neighbouring jobs.

Which careers fit an IQ of 120?

Almost any. An IQ of 120 is higher than about 91% of people. In Wisconsin data, it is above the average for every occupation group studied, and in Swedish data it is above the average for every profession, including doctors. That does not point you to a particular job. Interests, skills, training and opportunity matter much more than the score when choosing a career.

Do you need a high IQ to be a doctor?

No particular IQ is required. Entry to medicine depends on qualifications, exams and training. Doctors do score above average on reasoning tests: in Swedish data, they averaged 7.4 on a 1 to 9 scale, the highest group compared. But that is an average, and doctors' scores spread widely. Persistence, communication and judgement matter a great deal in medical training and practice.

Is IQ the best predictor of job success?

Probably not. A 1998 review put the link between ability tests and job performance at 0.51, but a 2022 re-analysis lowered it to 0.31, below structured interviews at 0.42. Ability helps, especially for learning complex work, yet experience, skills, effort and fit with the job explain most of the differences between people doing the same work.

Do people in the same job have similar IQs?

Not very. In a 1944 Army sample of 81,553 men, the middle 80% of accountants scored between 114 and 143, and of labourers between 65 and 119, so the groups overlapped heavily. A 1997 summary of Wonderlic applicant data found the middle half of applicants to a job usually spans 15 to 20 IQ points.

Sources

Where does your own reasoning sit?

Job averages describe groups. To see your own score, try the free Assessivo IQ test: 36 timed questions, your result straight away, no sign-up.

Take the free IQ test